Google
 

October 31, 2008

How to Apply Schengen Visa in Doha, Qatar

A lot of people are asking us how to apply for a Schengen visa, what are the requirements, etc. In our previous trips, we applied for a Schengen visa at the Embassy of France; thus, most of the info I will share here are based on submitting the visa application at the Embassy of France. I hope that you'll find the following information useful.

Do you need a visa?
If you are holding a Philippine passport like me or you are a third world citizen, you definitely need a visa.

Where to apply?
If you intend to visit only one Schengen Member State, you must apply at the Embassy or Consulate of this Member State. If you intend to visit several Schengen countries, you must apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country which is your main destination. If you intend to visit several Schengen countries but do not have a main destination, you should apply for a visa at the Embassy or Consulate of the country which is your first point of entry.

In our previous trips, we applied for at the Embassy of France because Paris is our main destination and happens to be our point of entry also.


What are the requirements:
The general requirements for Schengen visa is the same whether you are applying in the Philippines, here in Qatar or other countries. But sometimes the embassy may have specific requirements in your country of residence. In Qatar, the French Embassy requires the following:

  • filled-in and signed visa application form (must include address in country of main destination)
  • 2 pcs. applicant’s recent passport size photos (format 35*45 with white background)
  • 1 copy of the passport and previous visas bank statement (showing transfer of salary for at least the last 6 months)

  • 1 copy of the original airplane ticket

  • 1 copy of the proof of accomodation (e.g. hotel reservation)

  • 1 copy of the travel insurance covering medical expenses, hospitalization and repatriation in the countries to be visited

In addition to these documents, for non-Qataris :

  • 1 copy of the residence permit (must be valid at least 6 months) sponsor letter (must include informations on salary, position and stating how long you have been employed) + ID copy of the person who signed the sponsor letter

Note that :

  • You have to show your passport when applying. From experience, if you are travelling with your family (husband, wife or children), only one family member may show-up at the Embassy, usually the father or the mother.
  • The applicant can not be out of Qatar

  • Administrative process for deliverance of visit visas needs a minimum of 15 days
  • Separate application must be done for children even if they are on their parents’ passport.
As of the 1st of January 2007, the visa administrative fees will be 60€ (transit, airport transit, short stay), which must be paid in Qatari riyal only. The fee is accorded to the exchange rate of the Qatari riyal against the Euro, so varies around 340 QR. The visa application is free of charge to Spouses and Children of European Union citizens, and to the holders of diplomatic, service and official passports. Please note that no fees will be refunded whatever the outcome of the visa application.

Contacts :
Mr Michel PIEFFET, Head of visas section Mrs Imen HACHEMI
Phone : +974 483 06 50
Fax : +974 483 55 34
Opening hours to the public :
8h30 - 10h30, from Sunday to Thursday

Procedure:
You can submit the completed application form (you can download from the French Embassy site) with the required documents to the French Embassy between 8:30 AM to 10:30 AM.

Tip: Be there preferably before 8:30 AM. Sometimes, the Embassy stops receiving applications even before 10:30 AM. I heard (not sure if true) that during summer, The French Embassy sets a daily quota due to the huge volume of applications received.

Processing time?
Normally two weeks after submission of application.

Tip: Allow sufficient time for processing and provide some allowance.

Notes:
The requirements may change over time. Double check the requirements, processing time, procedure from the Embassy where you are submitting your application. More info about Schengen visa here and here.

10 comments:

tutubi said...

this might prove useful to me someday...here's hoping i also get to tour europe

Manang said...

Hi Nina,
Thanks for dropping by my site.
BTW, I have a suggestion for use of egg whites - sans rival. I made it yesterday and will be posting about it in the following days. Both the meringue layers and the buttercream frosting will make use of egg whites.

Erica Sison said...

Hi! Can I ask if there are certain rules regarding the 45x35 picture? I am concerned kasi na baka bawal ang naka-smile with teeth showing at ano yung size ng head? The photographer in Qatar Shoot Landmark told me na hindi naman daw sila strict sa size ng head pero ayaw ko ma-deny dahil lang mali ang size ng photo ko. Hope I can get a reply from you. Thanks!

Nina said...

As far as I can remember, they are not strict. As long as it is white background and the size of head is not too small or too big. Regarding naka-smile or teeth showing, both of my photos do not show my teeth but i'm smiling a bit.

Eyaf said...

Good day Madam! Tanong ko lng po...do they need certain amount on the bank account for the tourist visa application? Tnx in advance for the kind response!

Nina said...

They don't specify amount but as with any visa application, you need to be able to prove that you have enough resources to finance your trip. And if you are traveling with your husband/wife, pref both will show their own bank account because applications are evaluated individually.

Anonymous said...

How much should be the minimum wages here in Qatar to apply for the Schengen visa to France

Jacks

Nina's Homemade Goodies said...

jacks, there's no specific amount of income and there is no specific amount of money in the bank but one thing i think they look at is the movement of money in the statement. i mean, you don't just dump money in your account and show it to them. they require a few months of statement.

jdee said...

Sorry for asking this... as per your experience magkanu po ung savings nyo sa bank (just in range). worried kasi ako baka kulang ung asa bank namin ng asawa ko.

Nina said...

Can't remember how much I showed them but with airfare and hotel already paid, have at least Euro100per adult per day plus some extra - that should be fine.